JURYHERO.COM
[…] In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases."  (This is State-authorized jury nullification!)

    Art 1 (Bill of Rights) 
    Sec. 10. Rights of Accused in Criminal Prosecutions:  "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury."

    Art 1, Sec. 15. Right of Trial by Jury:  "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.

  3. On the legality of nullification

    Sparf v. U.S. 1895 is the primary case most refer to when citing the legality of, or legal basis for, jury nullification.