JURYHERO.COM
[…] The Founders of the U.S. knew all too well what happens when government has too much power. They deliberately structured our highest law to create checks and balances, not only to temper the branches of government, but to protect the people from their own government. 

  2. State constitutions

    Each state's constitution has its own references to jury trials that may further clarify citizens' rights in that state. For example, the Texas Constitution refers to the right to a jury trial in several places, including these these: 

    Art 1 (Bill of Rights) Sec. 8 Freedom of Speech and Press; Libel. "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases."  (This is State-authorized jury nullification!)

    Art 1 (Bill of Rights) 
    Sec. 10. Rights of Accused in Criminal Prosecutions:  "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury."